Minnehaha Academy Blog

French Students Take Home Honors for 2020

Posted by Amy Barnard on Jul 23, 2020

2020-French-Honors

Both Middle and High School French students were honored for their hard work this year. Check out their achievements below!

2020 Upper School French Honors

Minnesota Department of Education Certificate of Achievement at the Intermediate Level (Makes the recipient eligible for up to two semesters of credit at Minnesota State Colleges.)

Avary Lessard
Claire Fortier
Julia Harris
Ava Knight
Josh St. Andrew
Max Yepez
Alexis Jacoby
Ethan Lessard

 

2020 MS French Exams

Middle School French students have acquitted themselves very well again this year on Le Grand Concours (the National French contest).

Seventh Grade French Honors:
In 7th grade we have 5 students, we had 2 honorable mentions:

Honorable Mention
18th Nationally and 5th in Minnesota
Giselle Geyer

19th Nationally and 6th in Minnesota
Miles Léon Kormann

 

Eighth Grade French Honors:
8th grade has 11 students.

Honorable Mention
16th Nationally and 14th in Minnesota
Oletha Angélique Collins 

19th Nationally and 17th in Minnesota
Aaron Daniel Melling

18th Nationally and 16th in Minnesota
Owen “Paul” Stanley

20th Nationally and 18th in Minnesota
Evelin Ève Garcia Balmaceda

 

Bronze Medalists
12th Nationally and 10th in Minnesota
Beckett “Bruno” Pilling

  

Silver Medalists
8th Nationally and 6th in Minnesota
Tito “Cédric” Sanchez

8th Nationally and 6th in Minnesota
Robert “Xavier” Wilson

7th Nationally and 5th in Minnesota
Kana “Adeline” Try

 

Gold Medalists
4th Nationally and 2nd in Minnesota
Elaina “Célia” Johnson

  

Félicitations à tous!

Topics: Awards, Middle School, Upper School, Academics

Upper and Middle School Latin Exam: An Excellent Showing!

Posted by Amy Barnard on Jul 16, 2020

2020-National-Latin-Exam-Honors

Every year Minnehaha Academy Latin students test their knowledge on the National Latin Exam. This year both Middle and Upper School students continued the tradition of excellence.

Only about 40% of students who take this test win an award of any kind.  At MA, the percentage of Middle School students who earn an award is 73%! 

Upper School students also held their own, pulling in 23 individual awards. Here’s the breakdown of those honors:

2020-Latin-Exam-Middle-School

Latin IA Awards:

28 students took the test and 18 students won awards. 

Special Certificate of Achievement:
Máximo Maximus Martín
Finley Valeria Lefebvre
A.J. Alma Carlson
B Alma Sahlstrom
Elizabeth Prima Lee Gonzalez
Gisella Viviana Harder
Kaden Ignatius Wali
Benny Tiro Carlson
Leah Lucretia DiNardo
Mimi Veronica Blomgren

Outstanding Achievement:
Audrey Gaia Osterberg
Jaeda Anastasia Hutchinson
Lucas Lucius Eckman
Sophia Aula Verdoorn
Ben Augustinus Noble
Jeffrey Victor Ratliff
Makai Ioannes Bates*
Henry Horatius Olson*

*Missed only ONE question!

 

8th Grade Latin Awards:

12 students took the test and we had 8 winners. 

Cum Laude (with praise) Award:
Gavin Petrus Beck

Magna Cum Laude (with great praise) Award:
Savannah Silvia Switzer
Charlotte Catharina Wold
Gabrielle Aemilia Wamre

Silver Medal, Maxima Cum Laude (with greatest praise) Award:
Solomon Rufus O’Bert
Aidan Larius Ghylin
Ben Marcus Stromberg
Hailey Tulllllllia Hill 

Gold Medal, Summa Cum Laude (with highest praise) Award: 
Sienna Fulvia Kath

Gratulationes omnibus!  We are so proud of you all!

 

2020-Latin-Exam-Upper-School-1

Level Two

Cum Laude
Victoria Hoekstra
David John

Magna Cum Laude
Simon Poelman
Lincoln Reichenau

Maxima Cum Laude, Silver Medal
Owen Hagedorn
Lars Ramgren
Ellie Novak
Benji Koeckeritz
Owen Hoffner
Geoffrey Shrantz

Summa Cum Laude, Gold Medal
Grace Kassebaum

 

Level Three 

Cum Laude
Zeke Daniel

Magna Cum Laude
Isaac Kostecky

 

Level Four 

Magna Cum Laude
Tim Siems
Leah Wasson
Chris Olson
Jordon Bates

Maxima Cum Laude, Silver Medal
Annika Currell
Gabriel King

Summa Cum Laude, Gold Medal
Alexis Stanley (Fourth Gold Medal)

 

Level 5 

Summa Cum Laude, Gold Medal
Sophie King
Clara Stein
Andrew Karpenko

Amazing job, students! Thank you for your consistent commitment to excellence.

Topics: Awards, Middle School, Upper School, Academics

Senior Honors: Class of 2020

Posted by Amy Barnard on Jul 9, 2020

2020-Graduation-Tossing-Caps-for-Blog

It's been quite the journey for the class of 2020: This group of students passed through three separate buildings (the old Upper School building, Mendota campus, the new 3100 building), saw two shut downs for health safety (norovirus in 2017 and covid-19 this year), watched multiple teams take state championships, and pulled in one award after another for their academic excellence.

"From the explosion to the coronavirus, our class has grown stronger together," says senior Jenna. "Minnehaha seniors have really been through it all. We've learned that things may not go our way or how we expect...but we've learned how to adjust to adversity and how to overcome it. Through it all, the class of 2020 has come out stronger than ever and ready to take on the world."

Here is a run down of the honors and awards handed out at this year’s Senior Honors Night:

Honors

Minnehaha Academy Distinguished Graduates
Jack Daenzer ● Annika Johnson ● Andrew Karpenko ● Clara Stein

Minnehaha Academy 4.0 Scholars
Allison Callstrom ● Mia Curtis ● Jack Daenzer ● Annika Johnson ● Andrew Karpenko Tessa Leiner ● Clara Stein ● Brynne Whitman

National Merit Finalists
Jack Daenzer ● Andrew Karpenko ● Clara Stein

National Merit Commended Scholars
Patrick Cullinan ● Samuel Harris ● Annika Johnson 

 

 Leadership - Citizenship - Scholarship Awards

AAA Academics, Arts and Athletics Award
Jordan Brown ● Andrew Karpenko (also winner at the regional level)

American Legion Citizenship Award
Elaina Drake ● Kaden Johnson

Dennis and Marcia Pearson Award
Arne Christiansen ● Danyelle Robinson

Minnehaha Academy Exemplary Service Award
Trent Chiodo ● McKenzie Thompson

Minnehaha Award
Danyelle Robinson

President’s Award in Arts & Scholarship
Grace Anderson ● Patrick Cullinan

President’s Award in Athletics, Leadership, and Scholarship
Annika Johnson ● Andrew Karpenko

Principal’s Leadership Award
Arne Christiansen ● Mia Curtis

Ruth Berg and John Carlson Servant Leadership Award
Trent LeVahn ● Evelyn Ramgren

Sons of the American Revolution Award
Juliette Kline

 

Athletic Awards

Athletic Director Josh Thurow called the 2020 class "The greatest athletic class in school history."

Athena Award
Kate Pryor

Best Senior Athletes
Jalen Suggs ● Mia Curtis

Three Sport Athletes
Trace Chiodo ● Arne Christiansen ● Pearl Fallin ● Taly Gentolizo ● Kylee Kassebaum ● Isaac Laddusaw ● Terry Lockett ● Kate Pryor ● Peter Shaffer ● Bennett Thurow

 

English Department Award

Fitzgerald Award
Clara Stein

 

Fine Arts Department Awards

John Phillip Sousa Award
Andrew Karpenko

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award
Adam Coles

National School Choral Award
William Hite ● Juliette Kline

Excellence in Theatre Performance Award
Grace Anderson ● Trent Chiodo

Media Arts Award: Excellence in Filmmaking
Arne Christiansen

 

French Department Award

Minnesota Department of Education Certificates in French
Trent Chiodo ● Peter Fortier ● Sam Harris ● Kate Hennings ● Brynne Whitmann

 

Latin Department Award

National Latin Exam: Gold Medals 
Andrew Karpenko ● Clara Stein

 

Mathematics Awards

Council of Presidential Awardees in Math
Sam Harris ● Annika Johnson ● Michael DiNardo ● Jack Daenzer ● Andrew Karpenko

Newton Award
Patrick Cullinan ● Clara Stein

 

Senior Science Award
Clara Stein

 

Congratulations, seniors! We are so proud of your hard work and commitment to excellence. May you continue to find joy and success in the next leg of your journey!

Topics: Awards, Upper School, Academics

Yearbook Staff Awarded by International Journalism Honor Society

Posted by Amy Barnard on Dec 17, 2019

2019-Quill-and-Scroll-Awardees copy

Quill and Scroll, an international high school journalism society with nearly 100 years of history honored four Minnehaha Academy students as well as the yearbook staff as a whole last week for their work.

The staff received Quill and Scroll's Blue and Gold award in the area of Comprehensive Visuals for the selection of photos they entered in the contest.

The following students received individual awards:

Lily McClelland, Junior: First place overall in the clubs/organizations photo division, below.

11 Clubs service interns Lily McClelland
McClelland's photo of Sammi '19 and Annika '19 collecting blankets for a charity drive. 
 
Anna Noble, Junior: Second place, feature photo, below.
 
12 Feature photo swingset Anna Noble
Noble's photo of Linnea Askegaard '21 and Abby Hobrough '21 playing with children during last year's Cultural Field Experience.
 
 
Josh St. Andrew, Sophomore: Second place, student life photo, below.
 
10 Student Life diploma Josh
St. Andrew's photo of Olivia '19 receiving her diploma from her father, Lower School instructor Jeff Bosshardt.
 
Stella Berlin, Sophomore: Third place, academic photo, below.
 
9 Academic photo Line drawing Stella
Berlin's photo of Bekah Hoyle '22 in art class.
 
Congrats on a job well done, yearbook staff!
 
Send me information about Minnehaha Academy!

 

 

 

Topics: Awards, Academics, Exceptional Academics

Prestigious Colleges Honor Five MA Juniors

Posted by Amy Barnard on Jun 27, 2019

2019-FALL-BOOK-AWARDS-For-SocialFive prestigious colleges honored Minnehaha Academy students with book awards, presented at the end of the school year.

These awards recognize students who demonstrate academic excellence, commitment to their community, leadership, and character.

The students each received a book connected in some way to the school honoring them, chosen by alumni of that school.

This year's book award recipients are:

Grace Anderson—Wellesley College Book Award

This award recognizes a student who demonstrates intelligence, determination, motivation, and achievement, is a visible member of her school and communities, and is an academic leader. 

Clara Stein—Yale University Book Award

This award honors a student who demonstrates outstanding personal character and intellectual promise. 

Patrick Cullinan—George Washington University Book Award

This award pays tribute to a student who embodies the George Washington drive and spirit, specifically with his academic excellence, leadership outside of the classroom, diversity of thought, and ability to put knowledge into action. 

Andrew Karpenko—Harvard University Book Award

This award honors an outstanding student who displays excellence in scholarship and high character, combined with achievement in other fields. 

Danyelle Robinson—Gordon College Book Award

This award recognizes a student who exhibits excellent academic achievement, strong leadership potential, and commitment to Christ-honoring service for the common good. 

Congratulations, students!

Topics: Awards, Upper School, Exceptional Academics

French Students Take Home National Honors

Posted by Amy Barnard on Jun 18, 2019

2019-MS-French Exam awards

Middle School French students have acquitted themselves very well again this year on Le Grand Concours (the National French contest).

Seventh Grade French Honors:

Honorable Mention
16th Nationally and 4th in Minnesota
Robert “Xavier” Wilson


Bronze Medalists
14th Nationally and 3rd in Minnesota
Elaina “Célia” Johnson

12th Nationally and 2nd in Minnesota
Tito “Cédric” Sanchez

 

Eighth Grade French Honors:

Honorable Mention
21st Nationally and 20th in Minnesota
Jonah “Félix” Hixon  

19th Nationally and 18th in Minnesota
Makenzie “Rose” Streed

15th Nationally and 14th in Minnesota 
Ruben “Guy” Rubio Ramirez

14th Nationally and 13th in Minnesota
Danny “Daniel” Geyer


Bronze Medalists
12th Nationally and 11th in Minnesota
Kayla “Angélique” Riddley • Sofia “Claire” Howland

11th Nationally and 10th in Minnesota
Kennedi “Marie-Claire” Brumley

10th in the Nation and 9th in Minnesota
Ella “Sylvie” Pickerign • Jasmine “Agathe” Waktola


Silver Medalists
7th Nationally and 7th in Minnesota
Halle “Zoé” Whitman


Gold Medalists
4th Nationally and 4th in Minnesota
Daniel Ma

3rd Nationally and 3rd in Minnesota
Elizabeth “Elisabeth” Weber

 

Félicitations à tous!

Topics: Awards, Middle School, Academics

Middle Schoolers Take Top Honors in National Latin Exam

Posted by Amy Barnard on Jun 17, 2019

2019-MS-Latin-Awards for Social-1

In 2019 over 139,00 students took the National Latin Exam throughout the world. Minnehaha Academy Middle School students grabbed hold of this opportunity to shine, bringing home some solid honors.

Latin IA Awards:

11 students took the test and 9 students won awards.  

Special Certificate of Achievement:
Savannah Silvia Switzer • Curtis Decimus Craig • Ben Marcus Stromberg • Gabrielle Aemilia Wamre • Solomon Rufus O’Bert

Outstanding Achievement:
Aidan Marius Ghylin • Hailey Tullia Hill • Gavin Petrus Beck • Sienna Fulvia Kath
 

8th Grade Latin Awards:

17 students took the test and we had  14 winners.  

Cum Laude (with praise) Award:
Alex Petra Torstenson • David Dominicus John • Benji Septimus Koeckeritz • Justin Lustinus Nakatani

Magna Cum Laude (with great praise) Award:
Jonathan Primus Karpenko • Stella Silvia Kalmoe • Jack Lacobus Borgeson

Silver Medal, Maxima Cum Laude (with greatest praise) Award:
Owen Ioannes Hoffner • Kate Viola Mahoney

Gold Medal, Summa Cum Laude (with highest praise) Award: Simon Simonus Poelman • Lars Octavius Ramgren • Gabriel Horatius King • Grace Quinta Kassebaum • Elizabeth Flora Novak

Gratulationes omnibus!  We are so proud of you all!

 

Topics: Awards, Middle School, Academics

Senior Honors: Class of 2019

Posted by Amy Barnard on Jun 12, 2019

2019-Distinguished and National Merit Grads

Oh the places they'll go! 

The class of 2019 wasn't afraid of a little hard work, as evidenced by this year's Senior Honors Night. We're confident that each of these awards demonstrates much more than an Upper School achievement...the character and diligence that lead to the award is the foundation needed for future success. Congrats, Seniors!

Here is a run down of the honors and awards handed out at this year’s Senior Honors Night:

Honors

Minnehaha Academy Distinguished Graduates
Christina Cheng ● Arjun Goswitz ● Andrew Mollison ● Carolyn Rowley

Minnehaha Academy 4.0 Scholars
Christina Cheng ● Andrew Mollison ● Anna Pickerign

National Merit Finalists
Christina Cheng ● Samantha Martin ● Andrew Mollison 

 

 Leadership - Citizenship - Scholarship Awards

AAA Academics, Arts and Athletics Award
Cecelia Schurke ● Luke Wasson

American Legion Citizenship Award
Maxwell Gifford ● Hannah King

Athena Award
Taytum Rhoades

Dennis and Marcia Pearson Award
Lars Askegaard ● Anna Forslund

Minnehaha Academy Exemplary Service Award
Madeleine Danzberger

President’s Award in Arts & Scholarship
Evalin Olson ● Henry Pellegrin

President’s Award in Athletics, Leadership, and Scholarship
Christina Cheng ● Andrew Mollison

Principal’s Leadership Award
Matthew Doty ● Carolyn Rowley

Sons of the American Revolution Award
Jackson Pope

 

Athletic Awards

Athena Award
Taytum Rhoades

Best Senior Athletes
Taytum Rhoades ● Bennett Theisen

 

English Department Award

Fitzgerald Award
Andrew Mollison

 

Mathematics Awards

Council of Presidential Awardees in Math
Christina Cheng ● Han He ● Xiangfeng Kong ● Sirui Qi ● Timo Diep ● Lars Askegaard

Newton Award
Andrew Mollison

 

Senior Science Award
Christina Cheng

 

Social Studies Award
Connor Goehring Trempe

  

Congratulations seniors! We are so proud of your hard work and commitment to excellence. May you continue to find joy and success in the next leg of your journey!

Topics: Awards, Upper School, Academics

Upper School Latin Students Bring Home the Honors

Posted by Amy Barnard on May 31, 2019

Latin3.Section1

Minnehaha Academy Upper School Latin students joined over 150,000 students worldwide taking the National Latin Exam and brought home twenty-nine total honors!

The following students earned recognition for their outstanding performances. 

Latin I

Latin1

Cum laude certificate

Victoria Hoekstra

Magna cum laude certificate

Lincoln Reichenau

 

Latin II

Latin2

Silver Medal and maxima cum laude certificate

Kaarianna Classen

Magna cum laude certificate

Dori Hobbie, Gabriella Ringling

Cum laude certificate

Annabella Martin, Lydia Schroeder

 

Latin III

Latin3.Section2 for blog

Latin3.Section1

Gold Medal and summa cum laude certificate

Annika Currell, Alexis Stanley, Chris Olson

Silver Medal and maxima cum laude certificate

Eva Larson, Jordon Bates, Miriam O’Bert, Leah Wasson, Jack Daenzer, Elsie Craig, Tim Siems, Beck Westrem  

Magna cum laude certificate

Alison Sorenson, Andrew Karpenko, Charlie Olson, Frank Higgins II

Cum laude certificate: Luke Krummen

 

Latin IV

Latin4

Gold Medal and summa cum laude certificate

Sophie King

Silver Medal and maxima cum laude certificate

Clara Stein

Cum laude certificate

Adam Coles, Makda Daniel

 

Latin V

Latin5

Silver Medal and maxima cum laude certificate

Hannah King

Magna cum laude certificate

Christina Cheng

 

Many congrats to these hardworking students!

Topics: Awards, Upper School, Academics

Student Theatre Team Brings Home the Honors

Posted by Amy Barnard on Jun 11, 2018

Working_McLawhorn12

Hennepin County Theatre Trust Recognition

Minnehaha students performed the play “Working” at the University of Minnesota’s Rarig Center this past April. They were awarded for their work by the Hennepin County Theatre Trust’s Spotlight Education Program, which honors and supports Minnesota high school musical theatre students and programs through learning, performing, and creative experiences for students.

Honors included:

Team Awards

Outstanding
Overall Production
Student Orchestra
Technical Crew 
Overall Technical Team 
Light & Sound Board Operators 

Honorable Mention
Achievement in Musical Theatre 
Overall Performance 
Vocal Performance by an Ensemble 
Acting Performance by an Ensemble 

Individual Awards

Outstanding Performance in a Leading Role
Seth Retzlaff ● Grace Anderson

Honorable Mention for Performance in a Leading Role
Greta Hallberg ● Noah Bauer

Outstanding Technical Leadership
Evalin Olson (Stage Manager)

Evaluator Shout-Outs
Danyelle Robinson ● Hannah Pope ● Lily Kline ● Ray Tippin ● Jordon Bates

2750AFA3-32F5-4730-A6F7-881CA48FC9AD

Way to go! We're so proud of your hard work and pursuit of excellence!

Topics: Awards, Upper School, Fine Arts

Subscribe to Email Updates